C & G Publishing

Website Login

C&G Sports Social

   

 

 

Metro Detroit

June 10, 2014

Local golfers compete for state’s biggest prize

By Christian Davis
C & G Sports Writer

The boys golf season came to a close June 7, and local teams and athletes found themselves near the top of the lists in the state championship tournaments.

Each team sent out five golfers, with the top four scores counting toward the team total in the 36-hole event.

Here’s a look at each division and the top 10 individual finishers. For more on the squads and players that took home state titles, see next week’s edition or visit www.candgnews.com.

Division 1 at Forest Akers East
Swartz Creek was crowned champion for the first time since 1967.

The squad finished with a score of 584, which was one stroke better than second-place Novi Detroit Catholic Central and five ahead of third-place Rockford High.

Grandville High (596), Plymouth High (597), White Lake Lakeland (598), Detroit U-D Jesuit (604), Battle Creek Lakeview (605), Saline High (610), Ann Arbor Skyline (613), Clarkston High (618), Macomb Dakota (621), Grand Blanc High (624), Warren De La Salle (628) and Grosse Pointe South (635) rounded out the field.

Individually, there was a traffic jam at the top of the standings with five players tying for first after 36 holes. Eventually Midland Dow’s Ben Roeder broke through the pack, winning the title on the third playoff hole.

He was joined by Birmingham Groves’ Jordan Bohannon, Swartz Creek’s Ben Zyber, Grandville’s Seth Terpstra and Rockford’s Joel Pietila, who all shot 141 to get into the playoff.     

Catholic Central’s James Piot, Jesuit’s Charlie Bolton and Swartz Creek’s Mike Kelly all shot 142 to tie for sixth place.

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central’s Max Rispler, Plymouth’s Chris Kozler, Lakeland’s Justin Pahl and Lakeview’s Andrew Walker all fired 143 to tie for ninth.

Division 2 at Forest Akers West
Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood coasted to the title, winning its second state championship in three years.

The Cranes finished with a 618 total, five ahead of second-place Ada Forest Hills Eastern and six clear of third-place Dearborn Divine Child.

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (626), Grand Rapids Christian (629), Marshall High (637), DeWitt High (640), East Lansing High (646), Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (647), Beverly Hills Detroit Country Day (647), Mason High (649), Otsego High (649), Ogemaw Heights (675), Mount Pleasant High (685) and Gaylord High (685) rounded out the field.

Individually, Croswell-Lexington’s Austin Carter was the medalist with a 144 total.

Hamilton’s Nick Carlson was second with 146, and Cranbrook’s Dylan Deogun fired 147 for third.

New Boston Huron’s Tyler Olson (148), Country Day’s Rishi Patel (148), Ada Forest Hills Eastern’s Zach Robbins (148), East Lansing’s Joe Croom (149), Grand Rapids Christian’s Ben Van Scoyk (151), East Grand Rapids’ Campbell Crosby (152), St. Johns’ Zach Rosendale (152), Marshall’s Brandon Hawkins (152), Mason’s Tristan Brunst (152) and DeWitt’s Geoffry Croley (152) rounded out the top 10.

Division 3 at The Meadows
Lansing Catholic defended its state championship and, in the process, claimed the program’s fourth since 2004.

The squad tallied a 633, putting it eight strokes ahead of second-place Jackson Lumen Christi and 12 better than third-place Kalkaska High.

Ludington High (667), Grand Rapids South Christian (674), Hanover-Horton (676), Macomb Lutheran North (678), Flint Powers Catholic (680), St. Charles High (687), Almont High (689), Williamston High (699), Grosse Ile High (699), Manistee High (704), Olivet High (730) and Grand Rapids West Catholic (756) made up the rest of the field.

Individually, Macomb Lutheran North’s Scott Sparks lapped the field, firing a 143. Lumen Christi’s Henry Hitt was second with 150, and Portland’s Rhet Schrauben tallied 151 for third.

Lansing Catholic’s Patrick Gillespie (152), Kalkaska’s Jirasin Issarawanich (152), Olivet’s Keagan Carpenter (153), South Christian’s Kade Hoeksema (155), Lansing Catholic’s Brent Marshall (156), St. Charles’ Dustin Pumford (158) and Ludington’s Chase Lakari (158) were also top 10.

Division 4 at Bedford Valley
White Pigeon High returned to the top of the division for the first time since 2003 after firing a team-total 654.

Charlevoix High and Lincoln Alcona tied for second with 663 each.

North Muskegon (665), Auburn Hills Oakland Christian (668), Traverse City St. Francis (671), Clarkston Everest Collegiate (673), Kalamazoo Hackett (673), Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett (684), Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart (691), Pentwater High (692), Fowler High (693), New Lothrop (730), Gobles High (736) and Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker (776) made up the rest of the field.

Individually, Leland’s Joel Sneed took top honors with 147, four strokes ahead of second-place finishers Pentwater’s Sam Wagner and Jackson Christian’s Noah Schneider.

Suttons Bay’s Devin Capron (154), Oakland Christian’s John Van Noord (155), White Pigeon’s Riley Olsen (157), Hackett’s Nick Jasiak (157), White Pigeon’s Andrew Mann (158), Liggett’s Stephen Campau (158), Mesick’s Alex Stanton (160), North Muskegon’s Will Mierz (160) and Fowler’s Austin Feldpausch (160) made up the top 10.

You can reach C & G Sports Writer Christian Davis at cdavis@candgnews.com or at (586)498-1062. Twitter Follow Christian on Twitter.