C & G Publishing

Website Login

Birmingham

February 12, 2014

Seaholm, Rice wrestlers take to mat in district action

By Christian Davis
C & G Sports Writer

» click to enlarge «
Seaholm, Rice wrestlers take to mat in district action
Bloomfield Hills High’s Angelo Yousef, left, begins his match in a Division 1 individual district Feb. 8 at Rochester High. Yousef finished third at 130 pounds to qualify for a regional.

The first step to The Palace of Auburn Hills and the individual state finals took place Feb. 8 with district action.

Birmingham Groves hosted Birmingham Seaholm and Birmingham Brother Rice in a district Feb. 8.

The host team sent one wrestler on to the regional when Logan Mendelson finished second at 189 pounds after losing a 1-0 decision in the final to Chris Pauly, of Southgate Anderson.

Seaholm had three wrestlers punch tickets to the regional, with Kohsuke Tashiro placing fourth at 119 pounds to qualify, and Shane Brady and Anthony Saadatjoo each taking third at 135 and 215, respectively.

Brother Rice boasted the most qualifiers with four.

Shon Powell won the district at 171 pounds; Cameron Smith and Joshua Tesarz took third at 130 and 140, respectively; and Dominick Adams was fourth at 160.

Up next is regional action Feb. 15 at Woodhaven High.

Also in D-1, Bloomfield Hills High competed at Rochester High Feb. 8.

The Black Hawks sent three wrestlers to regionals.

Jayvon Stringer finished second at 285; Kajaun Caldwell and Angelo Yousef placed third at 119 and 130, respectively.

The trio now heads to Oxford High Feb. 15 for regionals.

In the team portion, Birmingham Seaholm won a D-1 championship, defeating Southfield High Feb. 5 at Southfield.

The Maples won 39-34 after receiving a bye in the first round.

Southfield beat Groves in the semifinal.

Bloomfield Hills fell to Clarkston High in a district semifinal 57-21 Feb. 5 at Clarkston.

You can reach C & G Sports Writer Christian Davis at cdavis@candgnews.com or at (586)498-1062. Twitter Follow Christian on Twitter.