C & G Publishing

Website Login

Oakland County

April 5, 2013

OAA boys basketball names honor teams

By Christian Davis
C & G Sports Writer

With the boys basketball season wrapped up, it’s time to take a look back at the Oakland Activities Association and the players who made it another year of great divisional races.

OAA Red
In what is becoming a yearly tradition, Clarkston High once again sat atop the Red Division standings.

The Wolves finished 11-1 for their third straight championship.

North Farmington and Southfield High were the closest contenders, finishing at 9-3.

Troy High and Southfield-Lathrup tied for four at 4-8, and Pontiac High was 3-9. West Bloomfield High ended the year 2-10.

All-Association honors to go Nick Owens, Mike Nicholson and Jordan Dasuqi, Clarkston; Caleb Hogans, Sterling Sharp and Jeron Rogers, North Farmington; Jeff Greear and Earl Swift, Southfield; Zak Noor and Joe Leonard, Troy; Jonathan Williams, Lathrup; DiJon Cogdell and Vezzie Carthane, Pontiac; and Brandon Cole, West Bloomfield.

Clarkston’s Dan Fife is Coach of the Year.

OAA White
Rochester Adams proved to be the cream of the crop in the White. The Highlanders won the title with a 10-0 mark.

Rival Rochester High came in second at 8-2, followed by Auburn Hills Avondale (5-5), Oak Park High (4-6), Troy Athens (2-8) and Ferndale High (1-9).

All-Association honors go to Akhemji Williams, Zack Littleson and Andrew McBride, Adams; James Young and Arben Camaj, Rochester; Jabar Mimms, Avondale; Stephon Williams, Oak Park; John Van Hoef, Athens; and Robert Deiz, Ferndale.

Adams’ John Hall is the unanimous selection for Coach of the Year.

OAA Blue
The Blue was crowded at the top, with Bloomfield Hills Lahser and Lake Orion High tying for the title after finishing 7-3.

Just a game back, Birmingham Seaholm and Farmington Hills Harrison tied for third at 6-4.

Farmington High (3-7) and Berkley High (1-9) wrapped up the division standings.

All-Association honors go to Yante Maten, Armand Cartwright and Khalil Gracey, Lahser; John McCarty and Chaz Miller, Lake Orion; Paris Bass and Brandon Yousif, Seaholm; Dorian Fields and Todd Moore, Harrison; Valentino Kalaj, Farmington; and Jonathan Radner, Berkley.

Lahser’s Duane Graves is Coach of the Year.

OAA Gold
Rochester Hills Stoney Creek and Birmingham Groves tied for the Gold title after posting 8-2 record.

Oxford High was third at 6-4, followed by Royal Oak High (4-6) and Hazel Park High (0-10).

All-Association honors go to Eric Gilgenbach, Patrick Mertz and Charlie Carson, Stoney Creek; Kyle Ervin, Emmanuel Thomas and Eddie Reese, Groves; Mike Censulo and Devonte Bandoo, Oxford; Devin Carmen, Royal Oak; and Deonte Bynum, Hazel Park.

Groves’ Scott Sheckell is Coach of the Year.

You can reach C & G Sports Writer Christian Davis at cdavis@candgnews.com or at (586)498-1062. Twitter Follow Christian on Twitter.