C & G Publishing

Website Login

Metro Detroit

November 6, 2013

Local squads compete in cross country state championships

By Christian Davis
C & G Sports Writer

» click to enlarge «
Local squads compete in cross country state championships
The top cross country runners from across the state hit the course Nov. 2 at the Michigan International Speedway in Brooklyn for the state championships. Pictured, runners begin their trek in regional action.

The top cross country runners from across the state hit the course Nov. 2 at the Michigan International Speedway in Brooklyn.

Here’s a look at the top three teams in each division and how each local squad finished in all four divisions of the boys and girls races, along with the individual champion and local runners who finished top 10 from each race.

For full results, visit www.mhsaa.com.

Girls Division 1
Northville High came out on top with 107 points, with Saline High coming in second with 139 and Hudsonville High posting 164.

Locally, defending state champs Birmingham Seaholm finished fourth with 165; Grosse Pointe South placed seventh with 236; Walled Lake Northern was 13th with 374; Sterling Heights Stevenson was 15th with 399; Utica Eisenhower placed 16th after posting 427; Grosse Pointe North was 20th with 492; Bloomfield Hills High came in 22nd with 524; Lake Orion High placed 24th with 561; and Troy High came in 26th with 587.

Individually, Seaholm’s Audrey Belf led the pack, finishing in 17 minutes, 31.1 seconds.

Rockford’s Lauren Brasure was second in 17:40.8, and Grandville’s Valerie Wierenga was third with 17:57.7.

Grosse Pointe South’s Ersula Farrow was seventh with 18:12.5, and Seaholm’s Marissa Dobry came in eighth with 18:18.

Boys Division 1
Highland-Milford took the top prize with 165 points, followed by Waterford Mott with 170 and Traverse City Central with 180.

Locally, Seaholm was the top squad with 285 and a ninth-place finish; Lake Orion was 13th with 338; Walled Lake Northern was 16th with 380; St. Clair Shores Lakeview placed 25th with 574; Warren De La Salle was 26th with 590; and Troy High finished 27th with 647.

Individually, Grand Ban’s Grant Fisher took the title, finishing in 15:13.7.

Royal Oak’s Ben Hill came in third with 15:41.2; De La Salle’s Mickey Davey was eighth, finishing in 15:50; and Royal Oak’s Calum Ahmed was ninth in 15:52.5.

Girls Division 2
Grand Rapids Christian won the championship with 109 points, Spring Lake High was second with 205 and Ostego was third with 213.

Locally, Warren Regina came in seventh with 229 points; Pontiac Notre Dame Prep was 19th with 446; Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood placed 23rd with 532; Beverly Hills Detroit Country Day was 24th with 549; and Bloomfield Hills Marian was 27th with 832.

Individually, Cedar Springs’ Kenzie Weiler won the title, finishing in 17:55.1.

Country Day’s Jackie Bredenberg was second in 17:55.9.

Boys Division 2
St. Clair High won the title with 106. St. Joseph High gave chase with 127, and Grand Rapids Christian was third with 180.

Orchard Lake St. Mary’s placed 14th with 369; Notre Dame Prep finished 23rd with 496; Cranbrook was 26th with 687; and Ferndale High came in 27th with 688.

Girls Division 3
Shepherd High won the championship with 120 points. Benzie Central was second with 186, and Macomb Lutheran North made the top three with 214.

North’s Gina Patterson claimed the individual championship, finishing the race in 18:02.7.

Boys Division 3
Benzie Central proved best, tallying 111 points. Stockbridge High was second with 129, and Lansing Catholic was third with 189.

Macomb Lutheran North finished 26th with 693 points.

Individually, Lansing Catholic’s Keenan Rebera was the champ, finishing in 15:31.

Girls Division 4
Beal City High won the title with 120 points. Breckenridge came in second with 136, and Bear Lake High was third with 158.

Royal Oak Shrine came in 15th with 420 and Auburn Hills Oakland Christian was 26th with 631.

Breckenridge’s Kirsten Olling finished ahead of the pack in 17:44.9.

Boys Division 4
Saugatuck High came out on top with 113. Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart was second with 121 and Concord High was third with 134.

Locally, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest came in 25th with 565; Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett was 26th with 577; and Royal Oak Shrine placed 27th with 597.

Individually, Concord’s Jesse Hersha won with a time of 15:49.2.

You can reach C & G Sports Writer Christian Davis at cdavis@candgnews.com or at (586)498-1062. Twitter Follow Christian on Twitter.