C & G Publishing

Website Login

Warren

May 21, 2013

LACROSSE: Local teams see varying results as state tournament begins

State finals set for June 8

By Jason Carmel Davis
C & G Sports Writer

» click to enlarge «
The Warren De La Salle boys lacrosse team will square of against Lansing Waverly at 5:30 p.m. May 22 in a 2013 MHSAA D-2 regional quarterfinal. Pictured is De La Salle senior captain Jared Selewski during a May practice.

The 2013 Michigan High School Athletic Association Division 1 and 2 boys lacrosse playoffs began May 16, with several teams from the C & G coverage area still in the running for a state title.

The state finals are set for June 8 and will be hosted by East Grand Rapids.

Here is how local teams have performed thus far.

Division 1

Bloomfield Hills Andover knocked off Davidson 12-3 in a pre-regional played May 18. Andover advances to play Brighton at 7 p.m. May 22 at Brighton.

Lake Orion bested West Bloomfield 9-4 in a pre-regional matchup played May 17. Lake Orion moves on to face Birmingham Seaholm at 7 p.m. May 24 at Seaholm.

Troy High downed Lapeer West 16-2 in a pre-regional played May 20. Troy survives to square off against Midland Dow at 6:30 p.m. May 22 at Troy High.

Birmingham Brother Rice received a bye through the pre-regional round and will meet Grand Blanc at 6 p.m. May 23 at Rice in a regional quarterfinal.

The North Farmington-Harrison Unified team saw its season come to a close in a 14-2 pre-regional loss to Saline May 17.

Walled Lake Central fell 17-10 to Northville in a pre-regional played May 20.

Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse lost a tough 7-6 pre-regional match to Romeo May 20.

Troy Athens downed Warren Cousino 18-3 in a pre-regional played May 20. Athens will face Grosse Pointe South in a regional quarter after South downed Port Huron High 17-4 in a pre-regional played May 13. Time and date information for the Athens/South matchup was not available, but the matchup will be played May 22-25. Check www.mhsaa.com for time and date information.

Macomb L'Anse Creuse North downed Rochester High 15-9 in a pre-regional played May 20. L'Anse Creuse North advances to face Utica Eisenhower in a regional quarter set for 7:30 p.m. May 23 at Ike, which received a bye through the pre-regional round.

Holt knocked off Sterling Heights Stevenson 16-0 in a pre-regional played May 15. Holt will host Rochester Hills Stoney Creek for a regional quarter, after Stoney Creek bested Sterling-Warren Mott Unified 17-16 in a pre-regional played May 20. The Holt/Stoney Creek matchup is set for 6 p.m. May 23.

Division 2

Warren De La Salle will face Lansing Waverly in a regional quarter set for 5:30 p.m. May 22 at Macomb Community College. De La Salle received a bye through the pre-regionals.

Beverly Hills Detroit Country Day will meet Ypsilanti Lincoln in a regional quarterfinal set for 7 p.m. May 22 at Country Day. Country Day received a bye through the pre-regionals.

Rochester Adams downed Farmington High 12-7 in a pre-regional played May 18. Adams will travel to Pontiac Notre Dame Prep to take on Prep in a regional quarter set for 7 p.m. May 23.

Royal Oak High bested Auburn Hills Avondale 14-7 in a pre-regional played May 16. Royal Oak next faces Walled Lake Northern in a regional quarterfinal set for 7 p.m. May 24 at Northern.

Grosse Pointe North beat Walled Lake Western 7-5 in a pre-regional played May 16. North next faces Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook in a regional quarterfinal set for 6:15 p.m. May 22 at Cranbrook.

Madison Heights Bishop Foley downed Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 11-5 in a pre-regional played May 17. Foley next faces Orchard Lake St. Mary's in a regional quarter set for 6 p.m. May 23.

Check back here and on the MHSAA boys stae lacrosse tournament.