C & G Publishing

Website Login

C&G Sports Social

   

 

 

Metro Detroit

March 25, 2013

Hockey Coaches Association honors top players with All-State nods

By Mike Moore
C & G Sports Writer

» click to enlarge «
Liggett’s Lordanthony Grissom had another solid season this winter. He was recently named to the D-3 All-State roster.

On March 9, the MHSAA officially crowned its three best hockey teams.

Shortly after, the Michigan High School Hockey Coaches Association did the same at the individual level, naming the Division 1, 2 and 3 All-State squads.

Here is a complete list of the All-Staters.

Division 1
Brighton High claimed its second consecutive D-1 state championship this year with a thrilling 2-1 victory against Novi Detroit Catholic Central.

The Bulldogs were well-represented on the first-team All-State roster, as well, with Michael Yuhasz, Brett Pietila and Jimmy Milletics earning the distinction.

Other first-team nods went to Michael Babcock, Charlie Green, Carson Gatt and Derek Moore, Catholic Central; Russell Cicerone, Ross Haffey and Andrew Roye, Brother Rice; Jack Stander, Grosse Pointe North; Chris Morgan, Tommy Apap and Craig Pelfey, U of D Jesuit; Nick Schultz, Plymouth; Nate Rabbitt and Reed Hrynewich, Mona Shores; Joey Leider and Stephen Wroe, Berkley; Alek Zultowski, Salem; Stino Biondo, Eisenhower; and Cooper Marody, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s.

Second-team honors when to Tyler Layle and Trent Bravata, East Kentwood; Nathan Gurzell, Troy Athens; Jeffrey Herron, Grosse Pointe North; Adam Ulfsax, Mona Shores; Michael Pelino and Kyler Patenaude, Rochester United; Chad Roskelly and Brad Schornak, Macomb Dakota; Dino Balsamo, Sterling Heights Stevenson; Danny Bosio, Brighton; Pete McMahon, U-D Jesuit; Mike Schultz and Dean Gunther, Plymouth; Ryan Bloom, Northville; Luke Gagnon, Jenison; Brenden Alderink and Dean Griffin, Reeths-Puffer; Zach Hill, Traverse City St. Francis; Adam Hyrst, Wayland Union; Ryan Jaros and Mike Burkhardt, Eisenhower; Matt Manning and Jack Bowman, Brother Rice; and Carter Edmondson, Traverse City West.

Division 2
First-team honors in D-2 went to Dominic Lutz and Travis Harvey of state champ Livonia Stevenson; Cooper MacDonell, Brandy Brantley, Bill Vermetten and Nico Saco, Traverse City Central; Ted Pietila, Kingsford; Mike Williams, Woodhaven; Andrew Sawyer and Vinny DaBrowa, Trenton; Bryce VanHorn and Matt Fernandez, Port Huron Northern; Brett Bandyk and Nick Pleshakov, Hartland; Jon Calhoun and Joe Smellie, Wyandotte; Louis Marr and Niko Michos, Ann Arbor Pioneer; Patrick Rogowski, Pinckney; and Tom Zelenka, Tyler Ploeg and Zach Kooi, Grand Haven.

Second-team recipients are Ian Hubbard and Hayden Gerwig, Grand Haven; Tyler Hughes and James Radatz, Port Huron Northern; Nick Santi and Mitch Pacitti, Romeo; Cam Givens, Traverse City Central; Mark Janigna, Pinckney; Conner Humitz, Tyler Irvine and Devin Kelly, Livonia Stevenson; Brandon Mezuk, Warren Mott; Ryan Korpal, L’Anse Creuse; Carson Hibner and Joey Lopez, Warren De La Salle; Justin Dunn, Trenton; Mike Perry, Woodhaven; Dave Kruse, Portage Northern; Matt Kaiser, Anchor Bay; Austin Sereno, Waterford Mott; Kelly O’Brien, Southgate; and Tyler Angers, Saginaw Heritage.

Division 3
Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood claimed its first title since 2010 in D-3, and then cleaned up in All-State honors with first-team nods going to Alex Alger, Jeff Martin, Zach Feldman, Michael Romund, Spencer Applebaum and Jeremy Loewenstein.

Also earning first-team status is Casey Korhonen and Garret Gormley, Flint Powers Catholic; Brian Bachanak and Jay Helstowski, Riverview; Lordanthony Grissom and James Counsman, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett; Jacob Winkler, Mattawan; Raymond Brice, Connor Hannon and Hunter Rajala, Houghton; Brendan Jaques, Calumet; Jake Hartje and Sebastian Stankiewicz, Beverly Hills Country Day; and Willem Gauthier, Sault Ste. Marie.

Second-team awards were given to Jacob Ryan and Taylor Atchley, Chelsea; Luke Moma, Grosse Ile; Cooper McLean and John Lethemon, Farmington High; Eric Hillock and Nick Mckenzie, Sault Ste. Marie; Matt Lundeen, Flint Powers Catholic; James Roznowski, Dominik Stankiewicz, Brad Popiel and Anthony Scala, Divine Child; Joe Carney, Big Rapids; Tyler Nabozny, Mattawan; Thomas Rietema, Grand Rapids Christian; Steven McAuliffe, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard; Jacob Soyka, Liggett; Jeff Gorski and Brian Cain, Grand Rapids Catholic Central; Lucas Lanhala, Calumet; and Tyler Brewer, Forest Hills Central.

You can reach C & G Sports Writer Mike Moore at mmoore@candgnews.com or at (586)498-1038. Twitter Follow Mike on Twitter.