Follow C & G News on Facebook Follow C & G News on Twitter Google+ Pinterest feed Connect to the C & G RSS feed


Metro Detroit

CHSL girls basketball names honor teams

April 23, 2013

The Catholic High School League girls basketball divisional races were close across the board.

At most, it was a matter of two games that separated the divisional champion from the field or, in one case, no games at all.

Here’s a look at the final standings and the players who were named to the All-Catholic, All-League and All-Academic teams.

Central Division
Bloomfield Hills Marian was at the top, finishing 6-2 in the division. Dearborn Divine Child and Farmington Hills Mercy tied for second, both finishing 5-3. Livonia Ladywood placed fourth at 4-4 and Warren Regina was 0-8.

Marian’s Mary Cicerone is the Coach of the Year.

AA Division
Riverview Gabriel Richard and Pontiac Notre Dame Prep split their meetings during the season and each finished 7-1 for a share of the title.

Macomb Lutheran North came in at third, finishing 4-4, while Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard and Allen Park Cabrini tied for fourth at 1-7, each.

Notre Dame’s Pat Battani is the Coach of the Year.

East Division
Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes took the crown, finishing 7-0. Only two of its games were within 10 points.

Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood came in second at 4-2; Marine City Cardinal Mooney was third at 3-3; Madison Heights Bishop Foley finished 2-5 for fourth; and Royal Oak Shrine was 0-6.

Steve Robak of Lakes is Coach of the Year.

West Division
Clarkston Everest Collegiate was tops in the division, ending with a 7-0 mark.

St. Catherine of Siena Academy was second at 5-2; Detroit Cristo Rey was third at 2-4; West Bloomfield Frankel Jewish Academy was fourth at 1-5; and Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart came in at 0-5.

Erin Hearn, of Collegiate, is Coach of the Year.

Andrea Anastos, Ladywood; Erin Armstrong and Katie Theut, Mooney; Tierra Binder and Katie Payne, Cranbrook; Morgan Blair and Nicole Urbanick, Divine Child; Ava Doetsch and Lexie Robak, Lakes; Kora Dreffs, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard; Monika Ferris, Sacred Heart; Ashley Henderson, Riverview Gabriel Richard; Lucia Westrick  and  Mary Jo Allen,  Everest Collegiate; Sarah LewAllen and Lindsey Klei,  Notre Dame Prep; Candice Leatherwood, Mercy; Kerry Prowse and Jenna Rogers, St Catherine of Siena; LaCellia Pruitt, Cristo Rey; Becca Sabol, Regina; Jackie Schwark,  Lutheran North; Bailey Thomas, Marian; and Emily Zgoda, Cabrini, are All-Catholic.

Jenna Briney and Danielle Schomaker, Lutheran North; Kilyn Bulluck and Kamry Peake, Marian; Morgan Button, Shrine; Katherine Carlson and Nicole DiFiore, Notre Dame Prep; Caroline Carr, Sacred Heart; Morgan Casanova, Riverview Gabriel Richard; Cyndi Claucherty and Emma Wonsil, Bishop Foley; La’Shay Edwards, Cranbrook; Kersten Engle and Angelina Mastromatteo, Everest Collegiate; Emily Hogan, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard; Taylor Jones, Mercy; Mallory Myler, Divine Child; Ally O’Donahue, St. Catherine of Siena; Jessica Parry and Anna Robb, Lakes; Erin Nelson, Regina; Shelby Walsh, Ladywood; Candice Ware, Cristo Rey; and Molly Williams, Jewish Academy, are All-League.

Erin Armstrong, Mooney; Tierra Binder, Cranbrook; Morgan Blair, Divine Child; Madeline Blocki, Notre Dame Prep; Caroline Carr, Sacred Heart; Lauren Cross, Bishop Foley; Stephanie Curhan, Jewish Academy; Claire Diciuccio, Marian; Katie Draeger, Lutheran North; Rachel Izzo, Riverview Gabrielle Richard; Haley Howell, Lakes; Jessica Jenkins, Ann Arbor Gabrielle Richard; Erin Kapala, Shrine; Caitlyn LeFebvre, Cabrini; Ria Manimalethu, St Catherine of Siena; Sarina Nallamothu, Everest Collegiate; Christine Palazzolo, Regina; Tyler Parlor, Mercy; Teojineya Tomlin, Cristo Rey; and Sarah Wojnarowski, Ladywood, are All-Academic.


November 16, 2015

Beverly Hills Detroit Country Day

Thanks to two early scores, some lock-down defense, and a touchdown with just 5:25 remaining in regulation, the Beverly Hills Detroit Country Day football team picked up a 20-13 victory against Milan High in a Division 4 regional final on Nov. 14 and earned this week’s Team of the Week honor. Country Day, which had outscored its opponents 78-7 in the district round, advanced to the state semifinals for the second year in a row. The Yellowjackets (11-1) face Flint Powers Catholic (10-2) at 1 p.m. Nov. 21 at West Bloomfield High.

You May Be Interested In